Latin name: Chionodoxa forbesii

Glory of the snow

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Chionodoxa luciliae, Chionodoxa siehei, Chionodoxa tmolusi

Genus: Chionodoxa

Genus of 6 to 8 bulbous plants that take their name from the Greek words for snow "Chioni" and glory "Doxa".
They grow in full sun, in well-drained soils.
Propagated by bulblets.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Chionodoxa forbesii
Small, bulbous plant, with six-petaled, white-centered, purple flowers.