Latin name: Citrus sinensis

Common name: Orange

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Rutaceae

Genus: Citrus

Genus of about 15 species of evergreen shrubs and small trees, native to tropical and subtropical areas. They feature green leaves, very fragrant, white flowers and spiny stems. Their fruits are nearly always edible and rich in vitamin C.
Grow in full sun, in fertile, neutral or slightly acid, moderately moist soils.
Plant in rows and orchards.
Usually propagated by grafting on sour oranges (Citrus aurantium)
Latin name: Citrus sinensis
Spherical tree with edible, orange fruits (oranges), and white flowers, borne from mid-spring to summer.