Clerodendrum chinense "Pleniflorum"

Glory bower

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: Clerodendrun fragrans "Pleniflorum", Clerodendrum philippinum "Pleniflorum"

Genus: Clerodendrum

Large genus, native to tropical and subtropical areas, that comprises 400 species of evergreen and deciduous trees, shrubs and climbing plants, with decussate and opposite green leaves.
They grow in full sun, in moist, drained, humus-rich soils.
Require protection from very strong frost.
Propagate by semi-woody cuttings in summer.
Latin name: Clerodendrum chinense "Pleniflorum"
Evergreen round-shaped shrub with small spherical rosy-white fragrant flowers from mid-summer to mid-autumn.