Colchicum "Glory of Heemstede"

Meadow saffron

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Colchicum "Conquest"

Genus: Colchicum

Short, perennial, bulbous, autumn plants with green leaves. They bear funnel-shaped flowers in early autumn, before the appearance of the leaves.
Plant the bulbous roots in summer, at a depth of 10 cm (4 inches), in moist, well-drained soils and in sunny or partly shaded sites.
Plant in flower and rock gardens and in arrangements, for bordering turfs.
Propagated by division of the bulbous rhizomes during dormancy.
Latin name: Colchicum "Glory of Heemstede"
Variety with bicoloured flowers. Lower corolla (one third of the length of the corolla) is white and upper corolla is fuchsia.