Latin name: Convolvulus sabatius

Blue rock bindweed

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Convolvulus mauritanicus

Genus: Convolvulus

Genus of about 250 annual and perennial herbs or evergreen shrubs with funnel-shaped flowers, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, and do well even in infertile soils.
The annuals are planted in flower gardens and the perennials in flower pots, rock gardens and in plant arrangements.
Annual plants are propagated by seeds and perennial by cuttings.
Latin name: Convolvulus sabatius
Herbaceous perennial with gray-green leaves and blue-purple flowers, borne from late spring to autumn.