Latin name: Convolvulus tricolor

Dwarf morning glory

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms: Convolvulus minor

Genus: Convolvulus

Genus of about 250 annual and perennial herbs or evergreen shrubs with funnel-shaped flowers, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They grow in full sun, and do well even in infertile soils.
The annuals are planted in flower gardens and the perennials in flower pots, rock gardens and in plant arrangements.
Annual plants are propagated by seeds and perennial by cuttings.
Latin name: Convolvulus tricolor
Herbaceous perennial, grown as an annual plant, with green leaves and three-coloured (yellow-centered with a middle white ring and an outer blue ring) flowers borne from late spring to autumn.