Latin name: Cordyline australis

Cabbage palm

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Dracaena intivisa, Dracaena australis

Genus: Cordyline

Genus of monocotyledonous plants with linear, leatherous, parallel-veined leaves. Native to the tropical Pacific. They feature white flowers borne in large conical inflorescences in summer.
They grow in full sun or partial shade and do well even in dry soils.
Plant alone or in groups. Suitable for coastal planting.
Propagated by seeds and cuttings.
Latin name: Cordyline australis
Herbaceous perennial with a woody stem and green leaves.