Latin name: Cortaderia selloana

Pampas gras

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Cortaderia argentea, Gynerium argenteum

Genus: Cortaderia

Graminaceous perennials with oblong leaves and large, conical inflorescences, borne in late summer and autumn.
Grow in full sun and fertile soils. Small requirements in water. Cut plant to the ground after the end of the flowering to stimulate a rich new growth and an intense flowering. Leaves have very sharp edges so use extreme caution when handling them.
Plant alone or in groups in large turf areas. Suitable for coastal planting. Used for cut flowers.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Cortaderia selloana
Green foliage and golden-brown inflorescences.