Latin name: Corylus avellana

Common name: Hazel

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Betulaceae

Genus: Corylus

Deciduous shrubs and trees with pendent, male flowers in late winter and in early spring, borne before the unfolding of the leaves.
They grow in moderately moist, neutral or alkaline soils, in full sun or part shade.
Plant alone, in groups, in hedges or rows.
Propagated by seeds, by offshoots and by grafting.
Latin name: Corylus avellana
Shrub with green leaves and brown edible fruits in autumn, the well-known hazel-nuts. Yellow flowers.