Latin name: Crinum bulbispermum

Bengal lily

1,2 m. 3,94 f.
Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms: Crinum longifolium

Genus: Crinum

The genus name is derived from Greek "krinos", meaning lily. Perennial, bulbous herbs with funnel-shaped, often fragrant flowers.
They grow in full sun, in deep, humus-rich, mooist but well-drained soils.
Latin name: Crinum bulbispermum
Bulbous plant with linear green leaves and large inforescences of large, funnel-shaped, pink fragrant flowers in late spring and early summer.