Latin name: Crocus boryi

Common name: Bory crocus

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Crocus

The name of the genus is derived from the Greek "krokos". It contains very small bulbous plants. Crocus is the source of saffran, a powder extracted from the stigmas of the flowers, used as a dyestuff, as a spice and recently in medicine. Flowers are borne in late winter and early spring, before the unfolding of the leaves.
Plant in gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by bulblets.
Latin name: Crocus boryi
White flowers.