Cupressocyparis x leylandii

Leyland Cypress

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Cupressus leylandii

Genus: x Cupressocyparis

x Cupressocyparis is an intergeneric (of two separate genera) cross between Cupressus and Chamaecyparis, first discovered and grown by C.J. Leyland in England. They are fast-growing conifers with scale-like leaves and a conical crown. They are among the most widely used hedge plants throughout the world. They owe their popularity to their very positive attributes (rapid growth rate, robustness and hardiness and small cost), but mostly to their resistance to diseases that hit similar genera of conifers, like the Thuja and the Chamaecyparis.
Grow in full sun, in moderately moist, drained, fertile soils. They tolerate partial shade but produce a more sparse canopy whereas coloured varieties tend to fade their colour.
Use for hedges or as specimen or even plant in containers.
Propagated by grafting or by semi-woody cuttings, cut by fingernail in autumn or winter.
Prefer grafted plants, as they feature a better growth, a longer life span and what's more, they are hardier to dryness and windload.
Latin name: Cupressocyparis x leylandii
The most hardy plant of the genus, with green foliage.