Cupressus sempervirens "Stricta"

Italian Cypress, Mediterranean cypress

20 m. 65,6 f.
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms: Cupressus sempervirens "Pyramidalis"

Genus: Cupressus

Genus of about 25 species of coniferous trees or large shrubs, natibe to the north hemisphere. Evergreen plants with scale-like, opposite and decussate, scented leaves. Foliage is needle-like in young plants. Fruits are woody and spherical.
They grow in full sun and do well even in dry, infertile, acide or alkaline soils.
Plant alone or in rows or use in windbreaks and coastal planting.
Tolerate formative pruning.
Propagate typical species by seeds that germinate easily in spring and cultivars mainly by grafting or by semi-woody cuttings cut by fingernail in summer.
Latin name: Cupressus sempervirens "Stricta"
Plant with a dense, narrow, cylindrical crown and green foliage. One of the most impressive cultivars of the genus, it is lately used increasingly frequently with great success. Plant it in groups of 3 to 5 in the middle of a large turf area or use as a specimen in the corner of a building with a view to soften the hard building lines and to demarcate space.