Latin name: Cydonia oblonga

Common name: Quince

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Cydonia vulgaris

Genus: Cydonia

Genus of only one species, C.oblonga. Its name is derived from the Greek word for quince "Kydoni".
Plant quinces in moist but well-drained soils, in full sun.
Use alone or in orchards.
Propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Cydonia oblonga
Deciduous tree with felty, gray-green leaves and pale-pink flowers in spring, followed by yellow edible fruits (quinces) in autumn.