Latin name: Cymbidium "Showgirl"

Common name: Orchid

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cymbidium

Genus of about 50 species of evergreen orchids, often epiphytic. The genus name is derived from the Greek "coumbos" (cavity, hollow, hole).
They grow in humus-rich, moist soils, in partly shaded sites with high air humidity.
Grown mostly in flowerpots as indoor plants.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Cymbidium "Showgirl"
Orchid species with evergreen, oblong, green leaves. In winter and spring it bears cream-coloured flowers, edged with pale pink, each with a fuchsia-spotted, creamy white lip.