Latin name: Cytisus decumbens

Common name: Broom

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms: Genista decumbens

Genus: Cytisus

Genus of evergreen and deciduous shrubs with compound, trifoliate, green leaves.
Grown for their numerous flowers, usually borne in spring.
They grow in full sun, in humus-rich, neutral or acid soils.
Plant in groups and arrangements.
Propagated by cuttings in late summer.
Latin name: Cytisus decumbens
Ground-covering, deciduous shrub with yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.