Daphne tangutica "Retusa"

Tangut daphne

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Thymelaeaceae

Synonyms: Daphne retusa

Genus: Daphne

The genus name is derived from the mythical nymph Daphne (Greek for laurel). Evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas. They feature usually fragrant flowers and often ornamental foliage.
They grow in humus-rich, moderately moist, acid, neutral or alkaline soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Plant alone or in groups.
Latin name: Daphne tangutica "Retusa"
Evergreen shrub with fragrant purple flowers in late winter and early spring.