Latin name: Darmera peltata

Umbrella plant

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Saxifragaceae

Synonyms: Peltiphyllum peltatum

Genus: Darmera

Rhizomatous perennial herbs with large, round, lobed leaves. Quite similar to the Gunnera genus plants, but smaller in size.
They grow in moist soils, in full sun or part shade.
Plant in lake borders or river banks, in rock gardens and in flowerpots.
Propagated by division.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Darmera peltata
Herbaceous perennial with round, lobed and toothed, green leaves. Umbrella-shaped inflorescences of pink flowers appear in late spring.