Latin name: Diospyros kaki

Common name: Persimmon

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Ebenaceae

Synonyms: Diospyros lotus

Genus: Diospyros

Genus of more than 450 species of evergreen trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They require full sun and warm climates and fertile, well-drained soils.
Latin name: Diospyros kaki
Deciduous tree with green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. It bears yellow-green flowers in summer and orange, edible fruits (persimmons) that remain even after the leaves have fallen, in autumn and winter.