Distictis buccinatoria

Mexican blood flower

10 m. 32,8 f.
Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms: Phaedranthus buccinatorius

Genus: Distictis

Evergreen climbers, native to tropical areas of America.
They grow in full sun, in fertile, moist but well-drained soils and require warm climates.
Train on fences and trellises.
Propagate by semi-woody cuttings in summer, using mist propagation with bottom heat.
Latin name: Distictis buccinatoria
Fuchsia-coloured flowers that appear from spring to autumn.