Latin name: Dodecatheon meadia

Shooting star

0,4 m. 1,31 f.
Family: Primulaceae

Synonyms: Dodecantheon pauciflorum

Genus: Dodecatheon

Herbaceous perennials, native to North America. They take their name from the twelve gods of Olympus.
Grow in full sun or part shade, in moist but well-drained soils.
Plant in rock gardens.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Dodecatheon meadia
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves and fuchsia-coloured flowers in mid and late spring.