Latin name: Drosera regia

Common name: Sundew

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Droseraceae

Genus: Drosera

Perennial, insectivorous plants, with leaves that grow in rosettes, native to tropical and subtropical areas. The leaves are hairy, hence retaining dewdrops (besides, the name Drosera derives from the Greek word for dew "drosos") and capturing insects on which they feed.
They grow in full sun, in moist, acid, humus-rich soils.
Plant in flowerpots.
Propagated by cuttings and seeds.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Drosera regia
Perennial with green leaves, red at the base.