Latin name: Duchesnea indica

Indian strawberry

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms: Fragaria indica

Genus: Duchesnea

Genus of herbeceous perennials, similar to strawberries.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in fertile soils.
Plant in groups for ground-covering.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Duchesnea indica
Ground-covering plant with yellow flowers in late spring and early summer and edible, strawberry-like but insipid, red fruits.