Latin name: Duranta erecta

Golden dewdrop

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Verbenaceae

Synonyms: Duranta plumieri, Duranta repens

Genus: Duranta

Genus of evergreen shrubs and climbers, native to central and North America.
They grow in tropical or subtropical areas, in full sun and in moist but well-drained soils.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer placed on a bottom heat mat.
Latin name: Duranta erecta
Evergreen shrub with lilac-blue flowers in pendent racemes in summer, followed by yellow to orange showy fruits from autumn to spring.