Latin name: Ebenus cretica

Common name: Cretan ebony

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Ebenus

Genus of 18 species of shrubs and perennials that feature compound, trifoliate leaves.
They grow in warm climates, in full sun and in rocky, drained soils.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Ebenus cretica
Evergreen subshrub (herb with a woody lower stem) with silvery leaves and red-pink flowers that bloom from mid-spring to early summer.