Latin name: Echinopsis huascha

Echinopsis

1 m. 3,28 f.
Family: Cactaceae

Synonyms: Trichocereus huascha, Trichocereus grandiflorus

Genus: Echinopsis

Cacti native to South America. The nema of the genus derives from the Greek words "Echinos" (spiny) and "Opsis" (face or appearance).
They grow in full sun, in dry, sandy soils.
Propagated by seeds and cuttings.
Latin name: Echinopsis huascha
Small cactus with multiple, cylindrical, ribbed stems, that spread out directly from the ground.