Edgeworthia chrysantha

Paperbush

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Thymelaeaceae

Synonyms: Edgeworthia papyrifera

Genus: Edgeworthia

Genus of 3 species of shrubs, native to China.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in fertile, moderately moist soils.
Plant alone.
Propagated by cuttings.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Edgeworthia chrysantha
Deciduous spherical shrub with green leaves. It features spherical inflorescences of fragrant flowers, yellow inside and white outside, borne in late winter and early spring on bare branches.