Latin name: Eichhornia crassipes

Water hyacinth

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Pontederiaceae

Synonyms: Eichhornia Speciosa

Genus: Eichhornia

Genus of 7 species of aquatic plants, native to the tropical areas of North America.
Fast-growing species with floating green leaves.
Grown as indoor plants in full sun.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Eichhornia crassipes
Glossy green leaves with swollen petioles and violet-blue flowers in summer.