Latin name: Ensete ventricosum

Abyssinian banana

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Musaceae

Synonyms: Ensete ventricosum, Musa ensete, Musa arnoldiana

Genus: Ensete

Genus of evergree, fast-growing, perennial herbs with enormous leaves, native to tropical areas. They bear edible fruits, the well-known bananas.
They grow in full sun or partial shade, in fertile, humus-rich soils.
Plant alone or with palm trees in warm climates. Suitable for coastal planting.
Propagated by seeds.
Latin name: Ensete ventricosum
Enormous green leaves with maroon midrib.