Latin name: Epimedium alpinum

Common name: Barrenwort

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Berberidaceae

Genus: Epimedium

Ground-covering, rhizomatous, perennial herbs with green leaves that turn red in late summer.
Plant in partial shade, in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, rocky soils.
Use in rock gardens or in groups for ground-covering.
Propagated by division in autumn.
Latin name: Epimedium alpinum
Deciduous tree with green, spiny leaves and cruciform flowers, with fuchsia-coloured sepals and white petals, borne in April.