Erica lusitanica "Sheffield Park"

Portugal heath

1,5 m. 4,92 f.
Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms: Erica codonodes "Sheffield Park"

Genus: Erica

Large genus of short, evergreen shrubs, that comprises more than 700 species, most of which feature tiny, slender leaves and numerous small, bell-shaped, bee-attracting flowers.
Plants of this genus are among the best choices for winter and spring flowering in ornamental gardening. Plus they are ideal for ground-covering in acid soils.
They grow in full sun and in acid, humus-rich, well-drained soils. They tolerate part shade but produce less flowers.
Plant in groups, in rock gardens and flowerpots or use for ground-covering, bordering the turf area or the street.
Prune after flowering to maintain their shape.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings in late summer.
Latin name: Erica lusitanica "Sheffield Park"
White flowers in winter and spring.