Latin name: Eriobotrya japonica

Common name: Loquat

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Eriobotrya

Genus of evergreen trees and shrubs, native to south and eastern Asia.
They grow in full sun and moderately moist soils, in protected sites.
Propagated by semi-woody cuttings. Fruit-bearing varieties are propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Eriobotrya japonica
Small, evergreen, spherical tree with dark green leaves. It bears white, fragrant flowers in autumn, followed by edible, yellow fruits in winter (loquats). Plant alone or in orchards.