Latin name: Erodium manescaui

Showy heron's bill

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Geraniaceae

Synonyms: Erodium manescavii

Genus: Erodium

Genus of 60 species of annual or perennial herbs and subshrubs (herbs with a woody lower stem). Their name derives from the Greek word "Erodios", meaning heron.
They grow in full sun, in well-drained, neutral or alkaline soils, with small requirements in water.
Used in rock gardens and flowerpots.
Propagated by division in autumn.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Erodium manescaui
Perennial with compound, green leaves and fuchsia-coloured flowers, borne from late spring to early autumn.