Escallonia rubra "Woodside"

Red escallonia

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Escalloniaceae

Synonyms: Escallonia rubra "Pygmaea"

Genus: Escallonia

Genus of mostly evergreen shrubs with small, glossy leaves.
Grow in full sun, in fertile, well-drained soils. Suitable for coastal plantings.
Propagated by cuttings year round.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Escallonia rubra "Woodside"
Evergreen, dome-shaped shrub with small, glossy, dark green leaves and tubular, crimson flowers with recurved upper lips, in summer and autumn.