Latin name: Euonymus europaeus

Common name: Spindle

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Celastraceae

Genus: Euonymus

Genus of more than 150 species of evergreen and deciduous trees and shrubs. Grown for their foliage and their autumn colour and sometimes for their decorative fruits.
They require full sun or partial shade and moderately fertile, relatively dry soils.
Plant in borders, in rock gardens and in flowerpots. Evergreen plants tolerate formative pruning and are ideal for borders and hedges.
Propagated by cuttings.
Subject to oidium. On this account, avoid overhead watering and spray preventively with fungicides.
Latin name: Euonymus europaeus
Deciduous shrub with green leaves and spectacular, fuchsia-coloured fruits that, when ripe, split open to reveal orange seeds.