Latin name: Euphorbia spinosa

Common name: Spurge

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Genus: Euphorbia

Very large genus of more than 2000 species that includes herbs and shrubs, evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous species, with great diversity in terms of appearance. They feature spherical flowerheads. Stems are usually filled with a milky sap that irritates skin.
Grow in sunny, frost-protected sites and in light, relatively dry soils.
Plant in flowerpots, in rock gardens and in groups.
Propagated by cuttings in spring and summer, or by division in spring and autumn.
Latin name: Euphorbia spinosa
Small, evergreen, spiny shrub, with green leaves and small yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.