Latin name: Euryale ferox

Common name: Fox nut

0,1 m. 0,33 f.
Family: Nymphaeaceae

Genus: Euryale

Euryale ferox is the only species in the genus Euryale, native to Asia. Its name derives from the mythical Gorgon Euryale.
It grows in water, at a depth of 1 meter (3 feet), in full sun and tropical climates.
Plant in indoor water gardens.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Euryale ferox
Round, spiny above, floating leaves, with dark red nerves that give the pad a spider web appearance.