Fagus sylvatica "Purpurea"

Purple Beech, Cooper Beech

30 m. 98,4 f.
Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms: Fagus sylvatica "Atropunicea"

Genus: Fagus

Beech (Fagus) is a genus of large, deciduous trees, cultivated for their shape and foliage that takes on vibrant hus in autumn.
They grow in moist, drained, fertile, humus-rich, neutral or alkaline soils and require full sun or part shade and high air humidity.
Plant alone or in rows and clusters.
Typical species are propagated by seeds that require a pregermination treatment of cold-moist stratification.
Propagate cultivars by grafting.
Latin name: Fagus sylvatica "Purpurea"
Big tree with a spherical crown and crimson leaves.