Latin name: Felicia amelloides

Kingfisher daisy, Blue daisy

0,4 m. 1,31 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Agathaea coelestis, Aster capensis, Aster coelestis, Aster amelloides

Genus: Felicia

Genus of annual and perennial herbs, evergreen subshrubs (herbs with a woody lower stem) and more rarely evergreen shrubs.
In warm climates they grow in full sun and moderatey moist soils. In cold climates they are cultivated as annual plants.
Plant in groups, in flower gardens, rock gardens and in flowerpots.
Annual plants and typical species are propagated by seeds that germinate easily at 18°C (64 °F) without covering them. Cultivars are propagated by cuttings all year round.
Latin name: Felicia amelloides
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves and numerous, daisy-like, yellow-centered, blue flowers, borne from mid-spring to autumn.