Latin name: Festuca glauca

Common name: Blue fescue

0,3 m. 0,98 f.
Family: Poaceae

Synonyms: Festuca ovina "Glauca"

Genus: Festuca

Annual and herbaceous plants with elongated, very thin leaves and conical inflorescences in summer.
They grow in moderately moist, moderately fertile soils, in full sun.
Grown mostly for their ornamental, blue-tinged foliage and scarcely for their inflorescences.
Plant in groups and arrangements or in flowerpots.
Divide and replant every 2 or 3 years with a view to maintaining the brightness of the foliage.
Ideal for bordering turfs with a view to creating contrast.
Easily propagated by division.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Festuca glauca
Evergreen, herbaceous perennial with glaucous foliage. It is the most commonly cultivated species of the genus.