Latin name: Ficus carica

Common name: Common fig

6 m. 19,68 f.
Family: Moraceae

Genus: Ficus

Genus of about 800 species, native to tropical and subtropical areas. They are mostly evergreen trees, shrubs and climbers with fruits that are often edible.
Grow in full sun or partial shade, in warm climates and well-drained soils. Suitable for coastal planting.
Plant in rows or alone.
Mainly propagated by semi-woody cuttings.
Latin name: Ficus carica
Deciduous tree with large green leaves and a broad crown. It bears dark purple, edible fruits in summer (figs). The leafstalks are filled with a milky sap.