Forsythia x intermedia

Forsythia

2,5 m. 8,2 f.
Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms: Forsythia suspensa x Forsythia viridissima

Genus: Forsythia

Forsythia is a genus of deciduous shrubs with green leaves and yellow flowers, borne in late winter and early spring, before the unfolding of the leaves.
Grow in full sun and moderately moist soils.
Plant in groups, hedges and arrangements or use for cut flowers.
Easily propagated by cuttings, mainly in summer.
Prune lightly after flowering.
Latin name: Forsythia x intermedia
Horizontal-branched shrub with yellow flowers.