Latin name: Forthergilla major

Mountain witch alder

2 m. 6,56 f.
Family: Hamamelidaceae

Synonyms: Forthergilla monticola

Genus: Forthergilla

Genus of 2 species of short, deciduous shrubs with fragrant flowers, similar to those of the Callistemon (Bottlebrush), borne in early spring.
They grow in neutral or acid, moist but well-drained soils, in full sun or partial shade.
Plant in groups and arrangements.
Propagate by semi-wood cuttings in summer, using mist propagation with bottom heat.
No disease problems.
Latin name: Forthergilla major
Deciduous shrub with bottlebrush-shaped, white flowers in spring.