Latin name: Fortunella margarita

Oval kumquat

5 m. 16,4 f.
Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms: Citrus japonica, Fortunella japonica

Genus: Fortunella

The kumquats are evergreen trees or shrubs with green, leathery leaves and white, fragrant flowers on often spiny stems.
They grow in sunny, frost-protected sites.
Propagated by grafting.
Latin name: Fortunella margarita
Evergreen tree that produces white fragrant flowers in spring and early summer, and small orange edible fruits (also called kumquats) in autumn and winter, which closely resemble those of orange trees, but smaller.