Latin name: Fragaria nubicola

Common name: Strawberry

0,2 m. 0,66 f.
Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Fragaria

Genus of rhizomatous, perennial herbs with compound trifoliate leaves and white or pink flowers borne in late spring. Red, edible flowers (strawberris) appear in early summer.
They require moist, drained, neutral or alkaline soils and sunny or semi shaded sites.
Plant in groups for ground-covering, in rock gardens or in flowerpots.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Fragaria nubicola
Ground-covering plant with green leaves and white flowers with small, polygonal petals, borne in mid-spring.