Gaillardia x grandiflora "Baby Cole"

Blanket flower

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Synonyms: Gaillardia aristata x Gaillardia pulchella "Baby Cole"

Genus: Gaillardia

Annual and perennial herbs with green leaves, native to America. Big, daisy-like flowers are borne from mid-spring to early autumn.
Grow in full sun and fertile soils. Remove overmature inflorescences in order to prolong florification .
Plant in groups, plant arrangements and in flowerpots.
Multiply by division.
Latin name: Gaillardia x grandiflora "Baby Cole"
Herbaceous perennial with red-centered, red flowers with yellow-edged petals.