Latin name: Gardenia augusta

Cape jasmine

3 m. 9,84 f.
Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms: Gardenia florida, Gardenia grandiflora, Gardenia jasminoides

Genus: Gardenia

The genus comprises 200 to 250 species of evergreen trees and shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical areas.
They feature fragrant flowers and leathery, glossy leaves.
They grow in partial or deep shade, in neutral and acid, humus-rich soils.
Plant in flowerpots.
Easily propagated by semi-woody cuttings in summer especially if mist propagation is used.
Latin name: Gardenia augusta
Evergreen shrub with green leaves and intensely fragrant white flowers in summer and autumn.