Geranium clarkei x collinum "Kashmir Purple"

Cranesbill

0,5 m. 1,64 f.
Family: Geraniaceae

Synonyms: Geranium pratense "Kasmir Purple"

Genus: Geranium

Cranesbills make up the genus Geranium of more than 300 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants, some of which are rhizomatous or tuberous. They usually feature deeply lobed leaves and five-petaled flowers.
Grow in full sun or part shade, in any soil as long as it is well-drained. Small requirements in water.
Remove old branches and dead flowers to stimulate new growth.
Plant in rock gardens, in arrangements or in flowerpots.
Propagate tuberous and rhizomatous species by division and the rest of the species by cuttings during the growth period.
Latin name: Geranium clarkei x collinum "Kashmir Purple"
Rhizomatous perennial with fuchsia-coloured flowers.