Latin name: Ginkgo biloba

Maidenhair tree

50 m. 164 f.
Family: Ginkgoaceae

Synonyms: Salisburia adiantifolia

Genus: Ginkgo

Ginkgo is the most singular and most ancient coniferous genus, containing only the species Ginkgo biloba, native to China. Ginkgos are unique among other conifers, being the only one with broad, fan-shaped leaves. They are also different to broad-leaf (dicotyledons) plants, having parallel-veined and not feather-veined (reticulate) leaves.
Easily propagated by seeds that germinate at 20°C (68 °F) after a cold stratification period of 2 -3 months.
Keep in mind that this method of propagation produces both male and malodorous female plants. It is best, therefore to propagate by semi-woody cuttings in summer, to assure planting of only male flowering trees
Latin name: Ginkgo biloba
Big conical tree with a broad conical crwn. Green, deciduous leaves that turn golden-yellow in autumn. Dioecious plant. Female individuals produce malodorous fruits in autumn. Grows in full sunshine and in moist, strained, deep soils. It is regarded as one of the most disease-resistant species. Plant alone and in rows. Lately, Ginkgo biloba extracts are widely used as a base for medicines and beauty products.