Latin name: Gladiolus italicus

Field gladiolus

1,5 m. 4,92 f.
Family: Iridaceae

Synonyms: Gladiolus segetum

Genus: Gladiolus

Herbaceous perennials with elongated, linear leaves. They bear spectacular, erect inflorescences that make good cut flowers.
Grow in fertile soils, in full sun.
Propagated by division.
Latin name: Gladiolus italicus
Herbaceous perennial with green leaves and purple flowers in early summer.